We speak commercial law.

Reichenbach Attorneys advises and represents you in all areas of your business life.

Contact

Teamwork focused on your success.

Professional dialog and team spirit make us a powerful team working for the successful protection of your interests.

Team

Your success is our reference.

„With Reichenbach Attorneys we have had a competent and reliable partner for over 25 years.“

Ole Wiesinger, Chief Executive Officer, Hirslanden Private Hospital Group

Testimonials

Consulting at your level.

We use the expertise of our proven specialists to find the best solution for you.

Areas of expertise

We do things the right way.

We know our business.
And that is good for your business.

Fields of activity

The place for talented people with ambitions.

We are always on the lookout for motivated and professionally qualified members for our team. Strong personalities with a passion for business law preferred.

Employment

Privacy Notice

Version: March 2019

This privacy notice is meant to help you to understand how and for which purpose Reichenbach Rechtsanwälte AG, Zurich (hereinafter referred to as “Reichenbach Rechtsanwälte” or “we”), collects and otherwise processes (e.g. store, use, transfer etc.) your personal data when you visit our website under www.rlaw.ch. This privacy notice further serves to inform you about your rights under pertinent data protection legislation in connection with the data processing described herein. Speaking about personal data, we mean all data about personal or factual circumstances with which you can be identified (e.g. name, address, e-mail address etc.). In this privacy notice the term “your personal data” is also used for this.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice from time to time and therefore recommend that you consult our privacy notice regularly. The current version published under www.rlaw.ch shall apply.

1. Who is responsible for the processing of personal data in the context of this website?
Reichenbach Rechtsanwälte is responsible for the data processing in the context of this website.

You may send any data protection related concerns or questions with respect to our online presence or this privacy notice by regular mail or e-mail to the following contact address:

Reichenbach Rechtsanwälte AG
Talacker 50
8001 Zürich

2. What types and for which purpose do we collect your personal data?
In connection with our website, we process your personal data which you either provide to us (e.g. if you contact us by e-mail or telephone) or which is collected as you use our website:

2.1. Server data
Whenever you access our website under www.rlaw.ch, our system automatically collects information that is transmitted from the browser of your device to the server of our website. This information is stored in so-called server log files for a limited period of time until it is automatically deleted. This information includes the type and version of your browser, (if applicable) the operating system of the accessing server, the website from which you visit our website (referrer URL), the individual sites of our website that you visit, the date and time of each visit and the IP address of the server from which you access our website. This processing is based on our legitimate interest as this data is collected and processed in order to provide you with a functional, stable and secure website experience and to improve the content and services it contains. This data is not used to draw any conclusions about your person.

2.2. Contact by e-mail or telephone (e.g. in the context of a client relationship, job applications, feedbacks, etc.)
If you contact us, we collect, use and record the communication and any personal data you provide to us in this context (e.g. name, contact details such as email address, address, telephone number, etc.; information about the company for which you work, your position and other basic information in this regard; further information about you that you disclose or provide to us). Any personal data provided to us in this context is processed to respond to your enquiries and communicate with you and, if applicable, to provide our legal services (including conflict and reputation checks, if necessary) or to comply with our legal obligations. If personal data is provided to us in the context of a job application (e.g. qualifications and other background or additional information) this personal data is processed in order to check the candidates’ fit for the position and, if applicable, in the course of the applicant’s on-boarding.

2.3. Google Maps
In order to visualise our location by means of a map, we embed Google Maps by Google LLC. in our web presence, whereby Google Ireland Limited, Dublin, is now responsible for users in the European Economic Area and Switzerland. By integrating the Google Maps component, information about the use of our website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on their servers in the United States. We would like to point out that it would be technically feasible for Google to identify the users of our website and to create user profiles, but we have no control over this and in any case such processing of your personal data is in the sole responsibility of Google in accordance with their data protection regulations. We do not receive any information about you from Google.

3. To whom do we transfer your personal data?
In the context of the data processing and the purposes set out in Section 2 of this privacy notice, we may disclose your data to trusted third parties that support us in these activities. This applies particularly to: IT service provider for the processing and storage of your data (e.g. IT provider), for the sending and receiving of e-mails, for the offering and developing of certain functions in connection with our website as well as for the analysis, maintenance and security of our website. Other than this, we will not pass on your personal data to any other third party unless this proves necessary to comply with laws, judicial or official decisions or the like, to enforce agreements or otherwise protect our legitimate interests.

Please be aware that the recipients may be located in Switzerland but also, in principle, in any other country of the world. In the event that your data must be transferred to a recipient located in a country without an adequate level of data protection regulations, we shall ensure the protection of your personal data by means of appropriate contractual agreements unless we rely on a statutory exception provided for such transfer (in particular consent of the person concerned, the exercise or enforcement of legal claims, etc.).

4. How long do we retain your personal data?
We process and retain your personal data only for as long as this is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in Section 2 above or to fulfil our legal obligations (in particular storage and documentation obligations).

5. What do we do for the security of your personal data?
We take appropriate security precautions to protect the users’ personal data from loss, destruction, manipulation, unauthorized access or disclosure. The personal data we collect is stored on secured servers. Furthermore, we use the so-called SSL transmission (Secure Socket Layer) within our website. This is a security standard that is supported by most browsers. We continuously adapt and improve our security measures to reflect technological developments.

6. What rights do you have?
Users of our website have specific rights within the framework of the data protection law applicable to them (insofar as provided for therein), such as the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restrict data processing, the right to object to our data processing and the right to receive certain personal data for a transfer to another data controller (so-called data portability). In particular, you can ask us to have your personal data corrected or deleted at any time. For these and any other requests please contact us at In addition, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

You can find us here.

Reichenbach Attorneys at Law Ltd
Talacker 50, CH-8001 Zurich
Telephone +41 44 226 96 00
Fax +41 44 226 96 96 | Email